1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Not related to CCG but need help

Discussion in 'Software/Coding' started by WolfWhispers, May 22, 2015.

  1. WolfWhispers

    WolfWhispers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,006
    Likes Received:
    3,001
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Being lazy
    I'm trying to set up a little Spiggot server (because I don't want to use Vanilla) for my friend and I to play on, but I keep having issues when they try to connect. It lets me connect to it using my IPv4 address, followed by ':25566' because that's what I've changed the port to. However, when my friend enters my IP followed by ':25566', it just says that they can't connect. I've watched multiple videos on port forwarding and I got it to work with my old internet. If you know what's preventing my friend from being able to join as far as what I've done wrong with port forwarding or the server itself, please let me know. :D (I have an AT&T U-verse router, Motorola NVG589)

    Some screenshots:
    1.PNG 2.PNG
     
  2. Yittamonkey

    Yittamonkey Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2014
    Messages:
    2,393
    Likes Received:
    2,357
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Canadia
    I don't know if you can still do this, but before I just got the Minecraft server file and used Bukkit.
     
  3. WolfWhispers

    WolfWhispers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,006
    Likes Received:
    3,001
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Being lazy
    Bukkit was discontinued
     
  4. Yittamonkey

    Yittamonkey Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2014
    Messages:
    2,393
    Likes Received:
    2,357
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Canadia
    o
     
  5. Drew McNamee

    Drew McNamee Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2014
    Messages:
    2,427
    Likes Received:
    1,554
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    You're using your local IP, if it begins with 192, only you can get into this.
    In the server properties, where it says "server-ip:" next to it put, your public ip.
    Find your public IP at http://www.ipchicken.com, but keep in mind, if your IP is dynamic, it will change the next day and it does this to prevent hackers and ddosing etc.

    Let me know what happens, try it without the ":25566" too, and try it with :25565 aswell.
     
  6. Drew McNamee

    Drew McNamee Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2014
    Messages:
    2,427
    Likes Received:
    1,554
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Your iPv4 address is a Local address, so if someone isn't on your router, they can't get in. (what I mean't to say. :p )
     
    NLRicardoFTW likes this.
  7. WolfWhispers

    WolfWhispers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,006
    Likes Received:
    3,001
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Being lazy
    When I try putting my public ip into the server file, when I run the server, it gives me an error saying it can't bind. Or something like "perhaps a server is already running on that port?" When I remove it, it goes back to being able to run the server.
     
  8. WolfWhispers

    WolfWhispers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,006
    Likes Received:
    3,001
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Being lazy
    I've also tried with 25665, and without the ':25565'
     
  9. Drew McNamee

    Drew McNamee Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2014
    Messages:
    2,427
    Likes Received:
    1,554
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Go into task manager, you can do this by pressing SHFT + TAB + ESC, go to the processes tab and delete everything called java.exe and javaw.exe, then run the server file again with the public IP. It says cannot bind because you've loaded it up multiple times.
     
  10. WolfWhispers

    WolfWhispers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,006
    Likes Received:
    3,001
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Being lazy
    I've tried that to. No other java process shows up as running.
     
  11. WolfWhispers

    WolfWhispers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,006
    Likes Received:
    3,001
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Being lazy
    too* ew
     
  12. Drew McNamee

    Drew McNamee Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2014
    Messages:
    2,427
    Likes Received:
    1,554
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    So, you didn't purchase the server, how did you port-forward it?
     
  13. WolfWhispers

    WolfWhispers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,006
    Likes Received:
    3,001
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Being lazy
    If you PM me in Skype or forums I'll give you specifics
     
  14. svennieboy777

    svennieboy777 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2014
    Messages:
    409
    Likes Received:
    517
    Trophy Points:
    93
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The nether-lands
  15. Drew McNamee

    Drew McNamee Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2014
    Messages:
    2,427
    Likes Received:
    1,554
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
  16. prazed

    prazed Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    123
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Australia
    Are you on windows?
    If so go to cmd (home button then type cmd) then type telnet (YOUR IP) 25565
    If it works and goes through, there is nothing wrong and I don't know lol
    If it doesn't you need to fix something up :p
     
  17. prazed

    prazed Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    123
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Australia
    Also be running your server :p
     
  18. Drew McNamee

    Drew McNamee Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2014
    Messages:
    2,427
    Likes Received:
    1,554
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    It's not that easy, we spent 2 hours trying to get it up by port forwarding different ways and trying different IP's. It just doesn't go up.
     
  19. prazed

    prazed Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    123
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Australia
    :p Well did she give the friend the external ip or nah?
    Or incorrect version
     
  20. Surm4Jeremy

    Surm4Jeremy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Music Maker
    Just use hamachi, it has the ip on it already, and you can create many other servers.