1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Skywars..?

Discussion in 'Other Games' started by BSGamersNL, Jan 18, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. BSGamersNL

    BSGamersNL Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
  2. Younisco

    Younisco Sr. Mod Staff Member Sr. Moderator

    Joined:
    May 13, 2014
    Messages:
    7,169
    Likes Received:
    10,090
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
    Location:
    London, England
    Why would you want to know...? Are you trying to hijack the maps, if so, don't or give credit to us. We didn't make maps so someone can steal it and "claim" it was theirs.
     
  3. Aimee2323

    Aimee2323 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Messages:
    7,269
    Likes Received:
    5,045
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Lying in bed all day
    Location:
    Crazy Land
    How would knowing how much ram is needed to load the maps allow somebody to steal them..?
     
  4. Younisco

    Younisco Sr. Mod Staff Member Sr. Moderator

    Joined:
    May 13, 2014
    Messages:
    7,169
    Likes Received:
    10,090
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
    Location:
    London, England
    There is a mod like Optifine that you can get called world download, which you set parameters and it will copy anything inside those parameters and save it onto a schematic, which you can use on servers.
     
  5. Aimee2323

    Aimee2323 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Messages:
    7,269
    Likes Received:
    5,045
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Lying in bed all day
    Location:
    Crazy Land
    What in the world does ram have to do with that..
     
  6. Younisco

    Younisco Sr. Mod Staff Member Sr. Moderator

    Joined:
    May 13, 2014
    Messages:
    7,169
    Likes Received:
    10,090
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
    Location:
    London, England
    Every file has a storage capacity.
     
  7. Aimee2323

    Aimee2323 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Messages:
    7,269
    Likes Received:
    5,045
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Lying in bed all day
    Location:
    Crazy Land
    Why would that be measured in ram?..
     
  8. Younisco

    Younisco Sr. Mod Staff Member Sr. Moderator

    Joined:
    May 13, 2014
    Messages:
    7,169
    Likes Received:
    10,090
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
    Location:
    London, England
    RAM = Random Access Memory. It's a type of storage.
     
  9. Aimee2323

    Aimee2323 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Messages:
    7,269
    Likes Received:
    5,045
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Lying in bed all day
    Location:
    Crazy Land
    I know what ram is Younis..

    However, ram might be a type of memory, but it's volatile (only kept as long as the computer is on), so to download a sw map with it would be dumb.
     
  10. Younisco

    Younisco Sr. Mod Staff Member Sr. Moderator

    Joined:
    May 13, 2014
    Messages:
    7,169
    Likes Received:
    10,090
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
    Location:
    London, England
    Fair enough NOW STOP GIVING ME ALERTS ASDFGHJKL
     
  11. Aimee2323

    Aimee2323 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Messages:
    7,269
    Likes Received:
    5,045
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Lying in bed all day
    Location:
    Crazy Land
    YOU STOP GIVING ME ALERS
     
  12. X_EpicM_X

    X_EpicM_X Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2015
    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    291
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sydney
    Calm down everyone xD
     
  13. X_EpicM_X

    X_EpicM_X Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2015
    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    291
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sydney
    He means how much capacity of ram do I need to run skywars without lag
     
  14. Aimee2323

    Aimee2323 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Messages:
    7,269
    Likes Received:
    5,045
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Lying in bed all day
    Location:
    Crazy Land
    Oh..
     
    Younisco likes this.
  15. Marco Slater

    Marco Slater Management Staff Member Management

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1,533
    Likes Received:
    2,246
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Pushing buttons for Digital Tree Media.
    Location:
    Bury, UK.
    Home Page:

    I'm guessing client-side, as theres no point in asking how much we use server-side as that won't affect his game.

    Client-side you can go with the default, 1GB of RAM allocated to Minecraft. (Its the DEFAULT, so you don't need to change anything.)

    To see allocated ram, press F3 and look at the top right side.

    Thread Closed
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.