Lobby Gadget: Elytras - iFly

Discussion in 'Plugins and Coding' started by HangarGeek, Jul 31, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. HangarGeek

    HangarGeek Member

    Messages:
    3,121
    Likes Received:
    2,543
    Trophy Points:
    333
    HangarGeek
    Obsidian
    Who said this wasn't the highest priority? Well, not for them...
    Well, everyone who posted here liking the suggestion is pleased.

    This is the result of my work (literally 1 hour, I got messed with the "elevation" thing)



    https://goo.gl/ZXcBTw



    I am too lazy to upload it to Spigot
     
  2. TheJeroen

    TheJeroen Builder Staff Member Builder

    Messages:
    2,396
    Likes Received:
    4,530
    Trophy Points:
    283
    TheJeroen
    Builder
  3. HangarGeek

    HangarGeek Member

    Messages:
    3,121
    Likes Received:
    2,543
    Trophy Points:
    333
    HangarGeek
    Obsidian
    Totally agree
     
  4. RynezDev

    RynezDev Member

    Messages:
    5,281
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Just add this! +1 :D

    apply for Dev.
     
  5. HangarGeek

    HangarGeek Member

    Messages:
    3,121
    Likes Received:
    2,543
    Trophy Points:
    333
    HangarGeek
    Obsidian
    SOURCE:
    Code:
    package iFly;
    import java.util.Arrays;
    import java.util.List;
    import java.util.logging.Logger;
    
    import org.bukkit.ChatColor;
    import org.bukkit.Location;
    import org.bukkit.Material;
    import org.bukkit.command.Command;
    import org.bukkit.command.CommandSender;
    import org.bukkit.enchantments.Enchantment;
    import org.bukkit.entity.Player;
    import org.bukkit.event.Listener;
    import org.bukkit.inventory.ItemStack;
    import org.bukkit.inventory.meta.ItemMeta;
    import org.bukkit.plugin.java.JavaPlugin;
    public class Main extends JavaPlugin implements Listener {
    public final Logger logger = Logger.getLogger("Minecraft");
      
    
      
            public boolean onCommand(CommandSender sender, Command cmd, String commandLabel, String[] args) {
              
        Player p = (Player) sender;
      
    
    
       if (cmd.getName().equalsIgnoreCase("iFly")) {
        if (p.hasPermission("IFLY.fly")) {
    
            Location playerLocation = p.getLocation();
            while(p.getLocation().getY() < 256) {
                p.teleport(p.getLocation().add(0.0, 0.1, 0.0));
                ItemStack ELYTRA = new ItemStack(Material.ELYTRA);
                ItemStack HeavyBoots = new ItemStack(Material.DIAMOND_BOOTS);
                HeavyBoots.addUnsafeEnchantment(Enchantment.FROST_WALKER, 3);
                HeavyBoots.addUnsafeEnchantment(Enchantment.PROTECTION_FALL, 220);
                ItemMeta meta = ELYTRA.getItemMeta();
                List<String> lore = Arrays.asList(ChatColor.AQUA + "Two Steps From Heaven");
                meta.setLore(lore);
                meta.setDisplayName(ChatColor.GOLD + "Heaven Wings");
                ELYTRA.setItemMeta(meta);
                p.getInventory().setChestplate(ELYTRA);;
    
    
            }
        }else{
            p.sendMessage(ChatColor.RED + "You need to be at least " + ChatColor.GOLD + getConfig().getString("Rank to Fly")  + ChatColor.RED +  " to fly!");
    
                  
               }
      
    }
    return true;
    
            }
    }
    

    CONFIG

    Code:
    Rank to Fly: 404
    


    PLUGIN.YML
    Code:
    name: iFly
    version: 1.0
    main: iFly.Main
    description: Fly your way!
    commands:
        iFly:
            usage: /<command>
            aliases: [iFly]
            description: FLY LIKE A BIRD!
     
  6. TheBlackMoon

    TheBlackMoon Member

    Messages:
    1,513
    Likes Received:
    1,299
    Trophy Points:
    158
    TheBlackMoon
    Obsidian
  7. HangarGeek

    HangarGeek Member

    Messages:
    3,121
    Likes Received:
    2,543
    Trophy Points:
    333
    HangarGeek
    Obsidian
  8. EffeDylan

    EffeDylan Member

    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Looks awesome you would be a perfect Dev for cubecraft.:D
     
  9. HangarGeek

    HangarGeek Member

    Messages:
    3,121
    Likes Received:
    2,543
    Trophy Points:
    333
    HangarGeek
    Obsidian
    *JrDev, I am not near their (Normal Developer) level. But really thanks, check out the new post, that comes with other 2 gadgets (I am also working on a cake one @CARDAN16)
     
  10. HangarGeek

    HangarGeek Member

    Messages:
    3,121
    Likes Received:
    2,543
    Trophy Points:
    333
    HangarGeek
    Obsidian
  11. Lezappen

    Lezappen Mod Staff Member Moderator

    Messages:
    1,874
    Likes Received:
    2,653
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Lezappen
    Mod
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.