1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

shaders error

Discussion in 'Tech Support' started by naov2002, Aug 13, 2016.

  1. naov2002

    naov2002 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    vught, the netherlands
    always there is a problem with shaders on this server, so what can i do about it.
    (see file)

    nathan overweg
     

    Attached Files:

  2. NedGaming

    NedGaming Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2015
    Messages:
    2,090
    Likes Received:
    1,637
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Is this a mod?
     
  3. Camezonda

    Camezonda Mod Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2015
    Messages:
    4,667
    Likes Received:
    959
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    YouTube
    Location:
    Good old place called Essex
    Home Page:
    Shaders can be a core mod, or it can come with OptiFine :D
     
  4. TheAsdfDude

    TheAsdfDude Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2016
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Pizza Eater
    Location:
    NJ
    Home Page:
    Hello. I'd like to try to help, but I need more info. Did you use a standalone shadersmod or did you try loading it with optifine?
    *Edit: by looking at the crash report I can assume its not due to hardware limitations and that you're using a standalone 1.10 shadersmod. I'd try to dedicate more than 1GB of ram to minecraft (there are plenty of videos on YT that show how to do this) and also use optifine, it has a built in shadersmod. Also, try loading shaders without faithful. Hopefully that helps :D

    Heres a video proving its not the servers fault:

     
    Last edited: Aug 14, 2016
  5. StopWalking

    StopWalking Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    235
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Builder
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    So as Camezonda says. Use optifine to use shaders
    Or maybe an other option is: remove your texture pack from your .minecraft folder and restart minecraft and put the texturepack back in.
     
  6. TheAsdfDude

    TheAsdfDude Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2016
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Pizza Eater
    Location:
    NJ
    Home Page:
    Almost literally word for word what I said lol but if hes not having problems with faithful, I don't see what reinstalling it would do.