1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How do you change your public IP?

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Verdag, Jul 5, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Verdag

    Verdag Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2014
    Messages:
    2,255
    Likes Received:
    542
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Norway
  2. SGTkuzey

    SGTkuzey Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2013
    Messages:
    2,711
    Likes Received:
    1,817
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Mordor
    You have to restart your router I think..
     
  3. alyphen

    alyphen Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2014
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    96
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Technical Consultant
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Home Page:
    Depends on whether your IP is statically or dynamically assigned, many routers will reassign an IP when they are restarted, sometimes you have to contact your ISP to get it changed.
    Statically assigned IPs will have to manually be reset somehow, but if you have a statically assigned IP, the reason is usually you don't want it to change.
     
  4. Verdag

    Verdag Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2014
    Messages:
    2,255
    Likes Received:
    542
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Norway
    How can you check?
     
  5. Marco Slater

    Marco Slater Owner Staff Member Owner

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1,526
    Likes Received:
    2,163
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Pushing buttons for Digital Tree Media.
    Location:
    Bury, UK.
    Home Page:
  6. wriggo12345

    wriggo12345 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2013
    Messages:
    497
    Likes Received:
    152
    Trophy Points:
    43
    he wants to know if there's a way of finding out whether you have a static ip or a dynamic ip
     
    Verdag likes this.
  7. alyphen

    alyphen Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2014
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    96
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Technical Consultant
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Home Page:
    If you don't know, you more than likely have a dynamically assigned IP.
     
  8. Verdag

    Verdag Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2014
    Messages:
    2,255
    Likes Received:
    542
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Norway
    But is it any way to find out?
     
  9. alyphen

    alyphen Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2014
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    96
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Technical Consultant
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Home Page:
    Should be somewhere in your router settings pages.
     
  10. Verdag

    Verdag Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2014
    Messages:
    2,255
    Likes Received:
    542
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Norway
    Can you make a little step to step for me?
     
  11. SGTkuzey

    SGTkuzey Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2013
    Messages:
    2,711
    Likes Received:
    1,817
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Mordor
    Check your IP from the link Halo posted, write it down, restart your router, and check your IP again.
     
    Marco Slater likes this.
  12. Verdag

    Verdag Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2014
    Messages:
    2,255
    Likes Received:
    542
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Norway
    If it didn't change, what type is it?
     
  13. wriggo12345

    wriggo12345 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2013
    Messages:
    497
    Likes Received:
    152
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Statically assigned.
     
  14. Marco Slater

    Marco Slater Owner Staff Member Owner

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1,526
    Likes Received:
    2,163
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Pushing buttons for Digital Tree Media.
    Location:
    Bury, UK.
    Home Page:
    Either static or just has a long DHCP TTL before it expires you. You may as well take it and see what the reverse is, a lot of ISP's will say static or dynamic in it - dig -x 123.123.123.123

    Example RDNS from a random static IP in my ISP's IP pool:

    host46-83-static.86-94-b.business.telecomitalia.it

    Full output here: http://sprunge.us/hJda
     
  15. Verdag

    Verdag Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2014
    Messages:
    2,255
    Likes Received:
    542
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Norway
    A bit more English please? Too complicated for my complex brain.
     
    SevereWarning likes this.
  16. Marco Slater

    Marco Slater Owner Staff Member Owner

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1,526
    Likes Received:
    2,163
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Pushing buttons for Digital Tree Media.
    Location:
    Bury, UK.
    Home Page:
    That is English. :)
     
  17. Verdag

    Verdag Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2014
    Messages:
    2,255
    Likes Received:
    542
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Norway
    O.O'

    Can you simplify? :p
     
  18. Drew McNamee

    Drew McNamee Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2014
    Messages:
    2,427
    Likes Received:
    1,554
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    the closest i can think of is.
    go to your command prompt and type
    /ipconfig resolve
    or
    /ipconfig reset
    it's something like that. I'm pretty sure that just resets your Ipv4 address only. I'm not sure though.
     
  19. Verdag

    Verdag Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2014
    Messages:
    2,255
    Likes Received:
    542
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Norway
    Yes, It does
     
  20. Drew McNamee

    Drew McNamee Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2014
    Messages:
    2,427
    Likes Received:
    1,554
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    k, pretend I was never here.
    but when I had a small server for me and my friends once, it kept resetting my public IP.
    but once I closed the server it didn't o.o
    if it's static, that means it can't change. try changing it to a dynamic IP meaning that assigns a different ip each time you log on to your computer. many websites talk you through changing your ip into dynamic.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.