1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Slime Spawner

Discussion in 'SkyBlock' started by h_wang, Jan 14, 2015.

  1. h_wang

    h_wang Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    I was wondering... What conditions do i need in order for my slime spawner to work?
    Conditions meaning biome, light level, block level etc
    Because my slime spawner aint working even though i have a platform at y:3 a light level of 12( using jack o lanterns) and i switched it to mushroom biome
     
  2. Snap

    Snap Mod Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    May 1, 2014
    Messages:
    6,927
    Likes Received:
    4,865
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    If it's mushroom biome, that's probably why. Only mooshrooms spawn in that biome.
     
  3. Adapex

    Adapex Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Ive had the same problem, it worked for me making a plattform under the level 20 (y) and With wood At least 8x8, do not place water and it should work, otherway use reis minimap and find a slime chunk, and put the spawner under the level 40 :D, hope i helped you.
     
  4. Adapex

    Adapex Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Moshrooms spawn in grass(with spawner)
     
  5. Snap

    Snap Mod Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    May 1, 2014
    Messages:
    6,927
    Likes Received:
    4,865
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    Yeah, but he wants slimes to spawn, not mooshrooms.
     
  6. Adapex

    Adapex Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    I think the biome doesent care ... If its a spawner cuz in mine worked xD in any biome.
     
  7. marlutin

    marlutin Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2014
    Messages:
    549
    Likes Received:
    66
    Trophy Points:
    28
    The biome doesn't care ONLY if you've found a slime chunk, btw, I think only mods and admins can use rei's minimap
     
  8. Snap

    Snap Mod Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    May 1, 2014
    Messages:
    6,927
    Likes Received:
    4,865
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    Wait, it's a slime spawner block? I don't even think those are worth the time, seriously you barely get anything unless you have a looting sword. Btw i think the problem is that you have to be in a bright place, and it has to be a slime chunk.
     
  9. eshuren1

    eshuren1 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2014
    Messages:
    2,382
    Likes Received:
    965
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    My Laptop
    Slimes can only spawn on slime chunks. Usually between 10 and -40 on your island's level of height (So basically get a water bucket and build down). Then just place your spawners randomly about until you find one. It doesn't matter the biome that you're in (I don't think).