1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

OptiFine Render Distance Help

Discussion in 'Tech Support' started by MdsCool, Jan 4, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MdsCool

    MdsCool Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    1,001
    Likes Received:
    439
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Playing minecraft
    Location:
    McDonalds :D
    ----SORRY THIS MIGHT BE IN THE WRONG SECTION----

    So I recently got OptiFine 1.8.1, and i'm getting some weird render distance issues. This did happen in 1.7.9/10 OptiFine.

    2015-01-04_07.53.27.png 2015-01-04_07.53.32.png 2015-01-04_07.53.35.png

    Hope there's a fix to this, I have to stay on 6 chunks :p
     
  2. MdsCool

    MdsCool Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    1,001
    Likes Received:
    439
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Playing minecraft
    Location:
    McDonalds :D
    5*
     
  3. Drew McNamee

    Drew McNamee Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2014
    Messages:
    2,427
    Likes Received:
    1,554
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Turn off VBO's.
    If not that, change world rendering from: Multi Core to Smooth or the other one.
     
  4. allstarninja

    allstarninja Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2014
    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    275
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Gender:
    Male
    Home Page:
    This is a known issue, with the introduction of 1.8 a lot of issues have arisen. E.g some drivers are not compatible with 1.8.

    In 1.8.2 a lot of bugs have been fixed! I can't wait until it comes out. :D
     
  5. MdsCool

    MdsCool Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    1,001
    Likes Received:
    439
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Playing minecraft
    Location:
    McDonalds :D
    Already off, still glitchin.

    Ain't got a world rendering?
     
  6. allstarninja

    allstarninja Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2014
    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    275
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Gender:
    Male
    Home Page:
  7. Snap

    Snap Mod Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    May 1, 2014
    Messages:
    6,927
    Likes Received:
    4,864
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    This used to happen to me on my laptop, try re-installing optifine (not sure if that'll actually help or not) and / or turn VBO's off.
     
  8. MdsCool

    MdsCool Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    1,001
    Likes Received:
    439
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Playing minecraft
    Location:
    McDonalds :D
    EDIT: Apparently it doesn't want to glitch now, I don't know what I did ;3 I did nothing ;p
    Someone can lock this ;)
     
  9. MdsCool

    MdsCool Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    1,001
    Likes Received:
    439
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Playing minecraft
    Location:
    McDonalds :D
    EDIT2: I was wrong... don't lock this ;3
     
    allstarninja likes this.
  10. MorganDoezn'tPlayMc

    MorganDoezn'tPlayMc Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2013
    Messages:
    4,689
    Likes Received:
    2,691
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    Aunty of dragons
    Location:
    Westeros
    In your video settings, change "Chunk Loading" from "Multi-Core" to "Normal"

    @Divvy1 and I had the problem once
     
  11. MdsCool

    MdsCool Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    1,001
    Likes Received:
    439
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Playing minecraft
    Location:
    McDonalds :D
    Trying when I get back on mc
     
  12. Drew McNamee

    Drew McNamee Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2014
    Messages:
    2,427
    Likes Received:
    1,554
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    that was what I mean't ^ @MdsCool
     
  13. YounB

    YounB Helper Staff Member Helper

    Joined:
    May 13, 2014
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    6,534
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
    Location:
    London, England
    What about turning your render distance 'TIL that stops :3
     
  14. MdsCool

    MdsCool Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    1,001
    Likes Received:
    439
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Playing minecraft
    Location:
    McDonalds :D
    Yeah, that is what i'm doing atm, but i'm on like 2 chunks or so..
     
  15. YounB

    YounB Helper Staff Member Helper

    Joined:
    May 13, 2014
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    6,534
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
    Location:
    London, England
    Press f3 and a to rest chunk loading, and do it with like 6 chunks.
     
  16. MdsCool

    MdsCool Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    1,001
    Likes Received:
    439
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Playing minecraft
    Location:
    McDonalds :D
    Why can I not find any of these settings?
     
  17. YounB

    YounB Helper Staff Member Helper

    Joined:
    May 13, 2014
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    6,534
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
    Location:
    London, England
    Find any what? F3 and A resets the chunks. Try that out. :)
     
  18. MdsCool

    MdsCool Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    1,001
    Likes Received:
    439
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Playing minecraft
    Location:
    McDonalds :D
    Got it fixed. After messing with a few settings, apparently 'Lazy Chunk Loading' was on, and turned it off to see and fixed it.
    All these settings @Drew McNamee @MorganPlayzMc I cnould not find.
    I guess some staff can lock this.
     
  19. MdsCool

    MdsCool Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    1,001
    Likes Received:
    439
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Playing minecraft
    Location:
    McDonalds :D
    could*
     
  20. ItsYaBoyJavid

    ItsYaBoyJavid Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2014
    Messages:
    2,695
    Likes Received:
    2,451
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Gaming
    Location:
    Earth
    Yes, because lazy Chunk loading takes up the space of the normal render distance. And messes things up. @Tacosbefriends @PinkStr3ak @Efcluke94 can lock this as it has been resolved.
     
    MdsCool likes this.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.