1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Optifine lag?

Discussion in 'Bug Reports/Support' started by udontknow, Sep 19, 2016.

  1. udontknow

    udontknow Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2016
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Gender:
    Male
    Does anyone else notice more player lag when using optifine? Not game lag, the game runs very smoothly. My computer runs at 175-300 fps on high settings without optifine, it runs at 350-500 fps with optifine. But it seems like the my player is lagging a bit more, enemies are harder to hit, and I get hit a lot more, when using it. And the other players movements are more jerky.
     
  2. Fxhmiiz_

    Fxhmiiz_ Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2016
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    CubeCrafter
    Location:
    Singapore
    Do you have a bad connection ?
     
  3. JvwerMcGames

    JvwerMcGames Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    452
    Likes Received:
    123
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    It should not give you lag. I use optifine and I don't have player lag. btw this isn't really a cubecraft related bug.....;)
     
    Fxhmiiz_ likes this.
  4. udontknow

    udontknow Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2016
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Gender:
    Male
    No bad connection, I have 65mbs internet, and usually a strong connection to cubecraft.
    And I know its not a cubecraft bug, but what other section of the forum would I start a discussion like this?
     
  5. Buuuddy

    Buuuddy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2016
    Messages:
    1,122
    Likes Received:
    1,438
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Belgium
    I am a former Optifine user, but I stopped using it recently. The 1.10 version doesn't work properly on my computer. Mainly the issues you're having too. I prefer using vanilla Minecraft clients now. :)
    Bug reports/Support
     
    JvwerMcGames likes this.
  6. udontknow

    udontknow Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2016
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Gender:
    Male
    My computer is plenty good to not use it, I've just been playing around with it, and wondered if anyone else had experienced this. Glad to see at least one person :D
     
    Buuuddy likes this.
  7. Fxhmiiz_

    Fxhmiiz_ Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2016
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    CubeCrafter
    Location:
    Singapore
    https://www.cubecraft.net/forums/hardware.29/ ;)
     
  8. udontknow

    udontknow Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2016
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Gender:
    Male
    Fxhmiiz_ likes this.
  9. LooksLikeHacks

    LooksLikeHacks Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2016
    Messages:
    628
    Likes Received:
    188
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Just Do It
    Location:
    devil joker harambes home
    Home Page:
    I dont have this. Look at your internet connection next time.

    Thanks :)
     
  10. KronosReeper

    KronosReeper Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2015
    Messages:
    1,054
    Likes Received:
    244
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Not dying.
    Location:
    The surface of Venus
    Tip: Use 1.9.4 optifine, works It's optimal and works fine! hehehe...
     
    Buuuddy likes this.
  11. RUSSIAN

    RUSSIAN Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2016
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Hey, do you have cable connection? Or WiFi, if you can, you should get cable internet. It's much faster then WiFi.
     
  12. KronosReeper

    KronosReeper Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2015
    Messages:
    1,054
    Likes Received:
    244
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Not dying.
    Location:
    The surface of Venus
    I can confirm.

    Also very little sidenote but it always triggers me so here we go: In this situation it's "than" not "then".
    Use "than" for comparisons and "then" for a chronological order ;)
     
    RUSSIAN likes this.
  13. RUSSIAN

    RUSSIAN Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2016
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Cable haves a direct connection that's why ;)
     
    KronosReeper likes this.
  14. udontknow

    udontknow Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2016
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Gender:
    Male
    Yup, My computer is wired to the internet, not wifi. There's nothing wrong with my comp or the internet. I was just wondering if anyone else had noticed the same phenomenon.
     
  15. jollow250

    jollow250 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1,441
    Likes Received:
    583
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    somewhere that isn't North Korea
    Home Page:
    well for this case there is nobody to blame the server doesn't need opti-fine it isn't a server problem but it isn't your fault so there is nobody to blame it is simply lag
     
  16. Eaglewolf13

    Eaglewolf13 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2015
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    SkyWars, on my way to 300 wins
    Location:
    Portugal
    Check your internet connection speed at a online tester, that might be the problem, I have not experienced any problems so far,,, But I would suggest installing the most recent version of OptiFine if you haven't done it already... Good Luck!