1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

New commands.

Discussion in 'Creative' started by YounB, Oct 12, 2014.

  1. YounB

    YounB Helper Staff Member Helper

    Joined:
    May 13, 2014
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    6,553
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
    Location:
    London, England
    I would like to suggest a couple of commands.

    /p baseclear - takes away all blocks in plot, making it easier to make Skywars & SCB maps.
    (Although a lot of lag may happen.)

    /p base (block ID) (layers) - makes all blocks in plot in a specific blocks (so if I do /p base 1 3, it makes 3 layers of blocks as stone, in the whole plot. You can also /p base air 3 for no blocks.)

    Also, this can be for donators only, if it doesn't violate EULA.
     
    Titanic27 likes this.
  2. Anime_Pickles

    Anime_Pickles Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2014
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    1,106
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    To Be Annoyin
    Location:
    Heavenly Host Elementary School
    for the first one isn't there /p reset or restart or clear or something like that
     
  3. YounB

    YounB Helper Staff Member Helper

    Joined:
    May 13, 2014
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    6,553
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
    Location:
    London, England
    /p reset makes it like the default plot. World edit does help, it takes ages.
     
  4. MorganDoezn'tPlayMc

    MorganDoezn'tPlayMc Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2013
    Messages:
    4,689
    Likes Received:
    2,691
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    Aunty of dragons
    Location:
    Westeros
    I think only the developers who made the plugin can add it
     
    Terrarialover11 and Sccottyyy like this.
  5. Anime_Pickles

    Anime_Pickles Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2014
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    1,106
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    To Be Annoyin
    Location:
    Heavenly Host Elementary School
    okay im confused now xD, what does the first mean
     
  6. YounB

    YounB Helper Staff Member Helper

    Joined:
    May 13, 2014
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    6,553
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
    Location:
    London, England
    It takes away all blocks in the plot. Like //set air on the whole plot o-o
     
  7. YounB

    YounB Helper Staff Member Helper

    Joined:
    May 13, 2014
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    6,553
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
    Location:
    London, England
    What I was thinking :/ maybe copying the coding and adding this? :3
     
  8. Anime_Pickles

    Anime_Pickles Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2014
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    1,106
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    To Be Annoyin
    Location:
    Heavenly Host Elementary School
    ohhhh I see, okay im good
     
    YounB likes this.
  9. Exciting_pancake

    Exciting_pancake Admin Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2014
    Messages:
    3,154
    Likes Received:
    811
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    The UK
    But the area of the original plot is way more then 5000 blocks.. getting rid of it all in one go or changing it all in one go would cause lag.. :p
     
    YounB likes this.
  10. tiger101tiger

    tiger101tiger Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2014
    Messages:
    791
    Likes Received:
    349
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Random stuff
    Location:
    a jungle
    i like the idea, but i think that this would create lots of lag
     
    YounB likes this.
  11. AtomicBirdAss

    AtomicBirdAss Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    783
    Likes Received:
    350
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Why would you care?
    baseclear would create huge lag, if not crash the server. And I think it does violate the EULA.
    Clear your plot with W/E doesnt take that long...
     
  12. YounB

    YounB Helper Staff Member Helper

    Joined:
    May 13, 2014
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    6,553
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
    Location:
    London, England
    It does, normally your would have to spam //set air, meaning you will probably get kicked for spam at least 729283 times c:
     
  13. AtomicBirdAss

    AtomicBirdAss Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    783
    Likes Received:
    350
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Why would you care?
    //replace dirt air
    Spamming that (not too fast) can clear out your plot in less than 40 seconds.
     
    YounB likes this.
  14. YounB

    YounB Helper Staff Member Helper

    Joined:
    May 13, 2014
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    6,553
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
    Location:
    London, England
    Oh POO :/
    Someone lock this lol
     
  15. Simbaaa

    Simbaaa Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2014
    Messages:
    858
    Likes Received:
    439
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Absolutely. Nothing.
    Location:
    Where ever you want me to be from
    I think WorldEdit is helpful, and can be used as the command instead
     
  16. emiraati

    emiraati Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,379
    Likes Received:
    873
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United Arab Emirates
    So... World Edit commands?
     
  17. YounB

    YounB Helper Staff Member Helper

    Joined:
    May 13, 2014
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    6,553
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
    Location:
    London, England
    But because of the 5000 block limit, it makes it longer to take away all blocks in a plot.
     
  18. FLYING_PIANO66

    FLYING_PIANO66 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2014
    Messages:
    816
    Likes Received:
    230
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Gender:
    Male
    Changing a devs plugin is kind of a moral rule in devellopment...Your not really supposed to...but I think @rubik_cube_man has alot of contacts ^^ and he might be able to make a plugin addon...but in general very interesting...Maybe @halothe23 can give us his opinion...
     
  19. Marco Slater

    Marco Slater Owner Staff Member Owner

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1,526
    Likes Received:
    2,163
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Pushing buttons for Digital Tree Media.
    Location:
    Bury, UK.
    Home Page:
    PlotMe is one of the few plugins we don't have in-house development on. Hard to say. At the moment development is focused on some other sections of the server, but I may bring this up in the future.
     
    Simbaaa, FLYING_PIANO66 and YounB like this.