1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Minecraft 1.9 Failed to write core dump. etc. fix

Discussion in 'Software/Coding' started by Dkamps18, Mar 11, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Dkamps18

    Dkamps18 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2015
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Its simple
    strart minecraft
    click on options
    Video settings
    and set
    use vbo's:
    to On
    That is it

    DkampsYT.
     
  2. Camezonda

    Camezonda Mod Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2015
    Messages:
    4,663
    Likes Received:
    955
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    YouTube
    Location:
    Good old place called Essex
    Home Page:
    Why do people keep talking about this. It doesn't affect me? I have tried this. Anyway go in Minecraft 1.9 Pre-3 and test.
     
  3. Dkamps18

    Dkamps18 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2015
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Is a large problem
     
  4. Camezonda

    Camezonda Mod Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2015
    Messages:
    4,663
    Likes Received:
    955
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    YouTube
    Location:
    Good old place called Essex
    Home Page:
    Affecting you.
     
  5. Dkamps18

    Dkamps18 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2015
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Yea and a lot of other people
     
  6. -Synkro-

    -Synkro- Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2016
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    I had this problem too.

    What I've done ?

    VBO's and VSync ON

    But with the new Optifine 1.9 MC stills crashing.
     
  7. TlmeLord

    TlmeLord Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2014
    Messages:
    8,669
    Likes Received:
    1,600
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Taming the wild Rororoyourboat
    Location:
    On top of Rororoyourboat
    What are you talking about?
     
  8. xMegaCoolx

    xMegaCoolx Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2015
    Messages:
    6,400
    Likes Received:
    2,064
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    CubeCrafter
    Location:
    ƮǿʍǿřřǿώŁąɲȡ
    Home Page:
    They are talking about the 1.9 Optifine. They say that if they start Minecraft 1.9 Optifine, their game keeps crashing. (Correct me I'm wrong)

    I never have this problem. So....
     
  9. -Synkro-

    -Synkro- Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2016
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Well, you probably know OPTIFINE, its a mod that boosts minecraft performance, Minecraft 1.9 came out and they started to do Optifine to 1.9. They've finished but now Minecraft crashes again (with Optifine 1.9 only).

    This happened without optifine too, but like @DkampsYT said putting VBO'S and VSync on resolves the problem.
    With Optifine this doesn't work.
     
  10. DutchLemur

    DutchLemur Mod Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2015
    Messages:
    1,742
    Likes Received:
    1,110
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    This worked not for me. If this does not work by you, just delete all your minecraft stuff, even on %appdata% (make sure you safe your screens and saved worlds) Make sure your Java is up to date and download minecraft again :)
     
  11. Verbramd

    Verbramd Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Please make cubecraft back 1.8
     
  12. xMegaCoolx

    xMegaCoolx Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2015
    Messages:
    6,400
    Likes Received:
    2,064
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    CubeCrafter
    Location:
    ƮǿʍǿřřǿώŁąɲȡ
    Home Page:
    Not going to happen. Stop complaining about it...
     
  13. Dkamps18

    Dkamps18 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2015
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    a minecraft error
    Why ?
    Set your fps to vsync
    That is a option yes
     
  14. Fixemega

    Fixemega Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    This just happened to me today. I decided to play Minecraft 1.10.2 with Optifine that I always use and it happened to me for the first time ever. I don't know about you guys but I sent a help request to Mojang involving this problem so I recommend you guys doing it too.
     
  15. A Christmas Hangar

    A Christmas Hangar Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Messages:
    2,545
    Likes Received:
    1,492
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kepler452B
    Home Page:
    Please, do no necro post
     
  16. Dkamps18

    Dkamps18 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2015
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    It is not a mojang error they can do nothing go report it by optifine
     
  17. OMGItzDoom

    OMGItzDoom Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2016
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    School Kid.
    Location:
    Croatia
    Never had this problem before...
     
  18. PixieGame

    PixieGame Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2016
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    YouTube
    Home Page:
    I do not have that problem :fantamug:
     
  19. _creepersbane

    _creepersbane Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    This happend to me... 1 time (on 1.8).
    Restart minecraft and everything works fine (unmodded)
    Note: Using VBOs for me makes the screen really wierd
     
  20. AcidKirby

    AcidKirby Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2016
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Fry cook
    Location:
    Bikini Bottom
    same.. i'm using 1.9 optifine rn and everything works perfectly fine
     
    PixieGame likes this.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.