1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

FPS increase

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by YounB, Jan 3, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. YounB

    YounB Helper Staff Member Helper

    Joined:
    May 13, 2014
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    6,534
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
    Location:
    London, England
    Hey, I would like to know how I can increase my FPS on my VoidsWrath (a modded launcher), as it needs a lot more FPS. I tried optifine however it only gives me 30 FPS on mini screen, however when in full screen I get around 16. Please help xD

    Thanks
    Nutella Spread
     
  2. ItsYaBoyJavid

    ItsYaBoyJavid Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2014
    Messages:
    2,695
    Likes Received:
    2,451
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Gaming
    Location:
    Earth
    Ok, Please give me your specs (specifications) and i a few people i know can tell you if it can run good or not. I do know what VoidLauncher is and whenever i play a modded survival world. I can have around 100+ mods and still get 80-90 fps. Meanwhile i a modpack with 40 HUGE gigantic mods only get 30-40.
     
  3. YounB

    YounB Helper Staff Member Helper

    Joined:
    May 13, 2014
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    6,534
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
    Location:
    London, England
    2.8 gHZ processor. 1 TB hard drive.
     
  4. ItsYaBoyJavid

    ItsYaBoyJavid Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2014
    Messages:
    2,695
    Likes Received:
    2,451
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Gaming
    Location:
    Earth
    Asus? (i know nothing about specs)
     
  5. SGTkuzey

    SGTkuzey Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2013
    Messages:
    2,711
    Likes Received:
    1,817
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Mordor
    RAM?
     
    ItsYaBoyJavid likes this.
  6. SGTkuzey

    SGTkuzey Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2013
    Messages:
    2,711
    Likes Received:
    1,817
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Mordor
    Anyways, I'd suggest allow it to allocate more RAM to it in the settings.
     
    TlmeLord and ItsYaBoyJavid like this.
  7. Drew McNamee

    Drew McNamee Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2014
    Messages:
    2,427
    Likes Received:
    1,554
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Fps Increment is always hard, It's a bit of a struggle for certain systems.
    as Kuzey said, RAM is always needed to be allocated to the game especially for a modded game, you should be able to do this in the settings of the launcher.

    Put your minecraft settings to these with optifine:
    [​IMG]
    Some of those settings may not be there, ignore that.

    Try going into task manager (LSHIFT + LCTRL + ESC)
    Go into the Processes Tab, Right Click "Javaw.exe" and go into the priority drop out menu and click "high", this will put your minecraft client as its main focus of performance should top up fps by a bit.

    When Allocating RAM try to Allocate roughly about a half and a bit of what you have, so if you have 4GB of Ram, allocate 2.25gb of ram, Allocating too much ram will drop your fps rather than raising it.
    Try not to use texture packs aswell.

    Hope this helped.
     
    NanoNet likes this.
  8. NanoNet

    NanoNet Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,044
    Likes Received:
    345
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    IKEA
    My friend told me about this a long time ago (^3^) You sir, are a life savor. (AND A GENIUS)
     
  9. FLYING_PIANO66

    FLYING_PIANO66 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2014
    Messages:
    816
    Likes Received:
    230
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Gender:
    Male
    If you run without Optifine, take V-Sync out, it boosted me 100fps, I was amazed. Anyways, I dont know the mod pack you are using but using extra JVM parameters can help you. I have good experience in modded clients so if you need help in ingame things PM me !
     
  10. NanoNet

    NanoNet Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,044
    Likes Received:
    345
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    IKEA
    What is V-sync? 0-o
     
  11. FLYING_PIANO66

    FLYING_PIANO66 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2014
    Messages:
    816
    Likes Received:
    230
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Gender:
    Male
    Virtual-Syncronisation
    Its found in the vids settings in non-optifined clients.
     
  12. Drew McNamee

    Drew McNamee Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2014
    Messages:
    2,427
    Likes Received:
    1,554
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    It's actually Vertical Synchronization. :)

    Basically, it sets your game to update based on your monitors display per second or your Hertz.
    Basically the Max Fps of your monitor for some monitors they don't have restricted fps, only old monitors do it nowadays, it's not exactly a good video feature to have it can be a little annoying, It seems as if it makes you lag a lot more. primarily why you never enable it.
     
    Marco Slater likes this.
  13. allstarninja

    allstarninja Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2014
    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    275
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Gender:
    Male
    Home Page:
    Younis? (Nutella Spread) What graphical processor do you have? There are a few fixes that are GPU specific. Here's how to find out what GPU model you have (With Images, cause I can):

    1. Go to the windows search thing (The windows logo drop "up" menu thing, whatever you wanna call it)
    [​IMG]

    2. Type Device Manager into that search field and press Enter
    [​IMG]

    3. On the device manager look for Display Adaptors. Open it up by pressing the small arrow, There it will tell you your GPU model.

    [​IMG]

    Whilst in the Device Manager be sure not to uninstall or disable any drives.
     
  14. allstarninja

    allstarninja Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2014
    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    275
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Gender:
    Male
    Home Page:
    drivers * I always have to make one mistake :(
     
  15. Drew McNamee

    Drew McNamee Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2014
    Messages:
    2,427
    Likes Received:
    1,554
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Another way to find out your Graphics Card or Video card (and an easier way) is to open up your start menu.
    [​IMG] Click that.

    Type in "dxdiag"
    [​IMG]
    Click it and a window should pop-up, press the Display tab and there is all your details, resolution, GPU, Video card, everything.
     
  16. allstarninja

    allstarninja Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2014
    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    275
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Gender:
    Male
    Home Page:
    I forget about dxdiag because it doesn't seem to work on my system.
     
  17. NanoNet

    NanoNet Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,044
    Likes Received:
    345
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    IKEA
    I really hate Windows 8 -.- And there's no way to change back now ;/
     
  18. Drew McNamee

    Drew McNamee Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2014
    Messages:
    2,427
    Likes Received:
    1,554
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Change back to what?
     
  19. NanoNet

    NanoNet Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,044
    Likes Received:
    345
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    IKEA
    I think you quoted the qrong person xD But I meant change back to windows 7 (I can't) (I DON'T THINK 0-o)
     
  20. Drew McNamee

    Drew McNamee Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2014
    Messages:
    2,427
    Likes Received:
    1,554
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Yeah, my internet derped. wasn't even sure if I posted the message xD

    Sorry, I don't know anything about how Windows 8 works and changing operating systems.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.