1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

FPS Help

Discussion in 'YouTube' started by Elyktra, Sep 23, 2015.

  1. Elyktra

    Elyktra Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2015
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Hey, i have a question.
    I would like zo upload in 720p60FPS but:

    My minecraft has over 200FPS, but with recording my frames drop to under 30, about 40 with the least settings.


    Can someone help?
    I alteady have given 9/16GB ram and i have Optifine
     
  2. PartyBlaze

    PartyBlaze Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Messages:
    1,194
    Likes Received:
    1,320
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Europe
    Try giving more RAM and dedicating your processor to ONLY Minecraft and your recording program.
     
  3. Elyktra

    Elyktra Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2015
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Switzerland
    That are my settings, it has more FPS with 1GB Ram.
     
  4. Leevi2610

    Leevi2610 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Finland
    record with smaller screen (no fullscreen) and put ur render disc smaller and most of ur settings to off it helps and if u dont have optifne download it (watch tutorial from yt)
     
  5. Leevi2610

    Leevi2610 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Finland
    didnt ready that :D
     
  6. Elyktra

    Elyktra Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2015
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Thx for the help :)
     
    Leevi2610 likes this.
  7. Mambo Garrix

    Mambo Garrix Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2015
    Messages:
    888
    Likes Received:
    344
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Netherlands, the
    Hhm I had this problem (still have some times) aswell, I downloaded Optifine and now it works better. You could try to adjust your graphics ect in the menu aswell!