1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

**EXTREMELY SERIOUS** Command blocks in freebuild

Discussion in 'Bug Reports/Support' started by ProfessorMuffin, Oct 14, 2016.

  1. ProfessorMuffin

    ProfessorMuffin Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    I spawned in the brand new free build, ready to make a cozy little cabin in my plot when

    BAM

    A single command block spawned in my inventory. I thought "Hm. maybe these are just settings for my plot"

    I right click it. It goes on the ground.

    Oh. I thought.

    I need to do something about this. I asked chat if this happened to them as well.

    HackerHackerHackerHackerHackerHackerHackerHackerHackerHacker

    Ah great. Everyone thinks I'm a hacker.

    A mod came on and he sounded pissed like I was a hacker. I was able to get rid of them by clearing the whole plot (Nothing there anyway...) and that was the end of that.

    If the CMD blocks were to ever get into the wrong hands, the server can possibly get shut down. Thanks for hearing em out, feel free to message me if any staff have any questions.
     
  2. Orangeric88

    Orangeric88 Mod Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2016
    Messages:
    3,066
    Likes Received:
    789
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    -=-+EggWars+ -=-
    Location:
    Planet Orange
    Home Page:
    Do you have any idea how you got the command block? Did you spawn with it, or got it somehow? Also, do you have any evidence concerning this problem? It would help us a lot :)
     
  3. agent320

    agent320 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2016
    Messages:
    577
    Likes Received:
    142
    Trophy Points:
    43
    I am a command block master but even if I got a command block, I couldnt do anything with it. You need op in order to use a command block. You could use it purely for decoration. So even if this is a bug. Make it an intended feature. Many people think creative is enough to use command blocks but nope you need op as well. Or the * permission I believe. I always loved trolling people by telling them that this command block would ban them(command blocks cant even ban even if I had op)
     
  4. Zrathex

    Zrathex Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2016
    Messages:
    974
    Likes Received:
    450
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Got a subwoofer! Neightbours hate me now XD
    Location:
    MARS WITHOUT OXYGEN :|
  5. agent320

    agent320 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2016
    Messages:
    577
    Likes Received:
    142
    Trophy Points:
    43
    first did you even read the bug report.
    second: staff cant use command blocks. I think only admin+ can because of the * permission or op rights.
    But before I say anything wrong
    @Mac
     
  6. Zrathex

    Zrathex Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2016
    Messages:
    974
    Likes Received:
    450
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Got a subwoofer! Neightbours hate me now XD
    Location:
    MARS WITHOUT OXYGEN :|
    (A mod came on and he sounded pissed like I was a hacker. I was able to get rid of them by clearing the whole plot (Nothing there anyway...) and that was the end of that.) I readed every single word. A staff member cant be pissed, but he can be disappointed over a player need to use hack just for winning etc :p Also ONLY Admin+ can use command block I believe :p "Mac joins freebuild and add command block (1min later) SERVER CRASHED" Sorry @Mac :3 love you <3
     
  7. Spyro The Dragon

    Spyro The Dragon Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2016
    Messages:
    1,880
    Likes Received:
    322
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Defender of Worlds
    Location:
    Skylands
    Yeah theres no hack that gives you stuff like this, Command blocks arent even in the creative inventory only by a command but the /give is for staff only, this is most likely a bug
     
  8. ♡♡♡♡

    ♡♡♡♡ Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2016
    Messages:
    2,604
    Likes Received:
    1,175
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Location:
    The ♡Land
    Rip the server if you were able to use it :p
     
  9. KronosReeper

    KronosReeper Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2015
    Messages:
    1,045
    Likes Received:
    241
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Not dying.
    Location:
    The surface of Venus
    Repeat, no redstone, /kill @e
    Rip :cube:

    or /ban @e
    lol
     
  10. agent320

    agent320 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2016
    Messages:
    577
    Likes Received:
    142
    Trophy Points:
    43
    2 things @e kills all entitys including the Player. Why not @e[type=!Player]
    command blocks cant ban.
     
  11. KronosReeper

    KronosReeper Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2015
    Messages:
    1,045
    Likes Received:
    241
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Not dying.
    Location:
    The surface of Venus
    Because why not kill all armor stands and villagers too?
    sadly.

    always active no redstone;
    /execute @e[type=Player] ~ ~ ~ summon Bat ~ ~1 ~
    It will spawn bats right into their face nonstop lol.