1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

EHMM

Discussion in 'Everything Else' started by Younisco, Jul 21, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Younisco

    Younisco Mod Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    May 13, 2014
    Messages:
    7,093
    Likes Received:
    9,560
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
    Location:
    London, England
    So basically, whilst im on the server, i get a bit of server lag, and it's the worst to happen whilst im mid pvp, because i just freeze in mid-air, and i will die, although i can move in game. I believe that there is something wrong with my internet, and i dont know how to fix it, does anyone know how to fix it? :p
     
  2. Rororoyourboat

    Rororoyourboat Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2015
    Messages:
    17,725
    Likes Received:
    2,014
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    That used to happen to me, but when i restart my minecraft or re-download it, it works again.
     
  3. Younisco

    Younisco Mod Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    May 13, 2014
    Messages:
    7,093
    Likes Received:
    9,560
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
    Location:
    London, England
    Alright, I'll try that when I get on tomorrow!
     
  4. xMegaGamerx

    xMegaGamerx Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2015
    Messages:
    964
    Likes Received:
    436
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Gender:
    Male
  5. _Patrickk

    _Patrickk Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2014
    Messages:
    579
    Likes Received:
    884
    Trophy Points:
    93
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Australia
    You can try optifine, it gives you a lot more video options in-game. Also sitting right next to your router works pretty well c:
     
  6. Younisco

    Younisco Mod Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    May 13, 2014
    Messages:
    7,093
    Likes Received:
    9,560
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
    Location:
    London, England
    Well, I already have optifine, but it isn't FPS lag, it's definately server side lag.
     
  7. Younisco

    Younisco Mod Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    May 13, 2014
    Messages:
    7,093
    Likes Received:
    9,560
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
    Location:
    London, England
    Also would it make a difference if i get the .msi not .exe ?
     
  8. Sccottyyy

    Sccottyyy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,505
    Likes Received:
    947
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Do you have good ping on the server?
     
  9. Younisco

    Younisco Mod Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    May 13, 2014
    Messages:
    7,093
    Likes Received:
    9,560
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
    Location:
    London, England
    How do I check?
     
  10. PartyBlaze

    PartyBlaze Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    1,320
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Europe
    The msi is an installer, exe a launcher. You should take the msi for reinstall.
    Could I please have your internet/router/modem specs? :)
     
  11. Terrarialover11

    Terrarialover11 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2014
    Messages:
    1,504
    Likes Received:
    2,137
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    I watch tv
    Location:
    Crazy Land (I GOT THE COOKIES :D)
    Same thing has been happening to me recently :/Pretty annoying while in games .-.
     
  12. Younisco

    Younisco Mod Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    May 13, 2014
    Messages:
    7,093
    Likes Received:
    9,560
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
    Location:
    London, England
    Well my ping is 49ms.
    How do I check? xD
     
  13. Pingu_

    Pingu_ Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2015
    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    746
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    This used to happen to me, it isnt your ping or anything, the game just freezes, or runs out of memory, When this happened to me it said in the Log oon the launcher thing
    "Error - run out of memory" or something along those lines, All you have to do it re install minecraft, that is what I did and it was fixed
     
  14. PartyBlaze

    PartyBlaze Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    1,320
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Europe
    You should first type in your address bar 'google.com' and th... Nah jk.

    Windows 8/8.1:
    Step 1.png Step 2.png
    Windows Vista/7
    Step 3.png Step 4.png
     
    MutatedLlama likes this.
  15. Younisco

    Younisco Mod Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    May 13, 2014
    Messages:
    7,093
    Likes Received:
    9,560
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
    Location:
    London, England
    150Mbps ^
     
  16. PartyBlaze

    PartyBlaze Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    1,320
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Europe
    Do you have vSync enabled?
     
  17. Younisco

    Younisco Mod Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    May 13, 2014
    Messages:
    7,093
    Likes Received:
    9,560
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
    Location:
    London, England
    In game?
     
  18. PartyBlaze

    PartyBlaze Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    1,320
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Europe
    Yes.
    Also try turning mipmap levels off.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.