1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

EHMM

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by YounB, Jul 21, 2015.

  1. YounB

    YounB Helper Staff Member Helper

    Joined:
    May 13, 2014
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    6,549
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
    Location:
    London, England
    So basically, whilst im on the server, i get a bit of server lag, and it's the worst to happen whilst im mid pvp, because i just freeze in mid-air, and i will die, although i can move in game. I believe that there is something wrong with my internet, and i dont know how to fix it, does anyone know how to fix it? :p
     
  2. Rororoyourboat

    Rororoyourboat Admin Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2015
    Messages:
    17,722
    Likes Received:
    1,820
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    That used to happen to me, but when i restart my minecraft or re-download it, it works again.
     
  3. YounB

    YounB Helper Staff Member Helper

    Joined:
    May 13, 2014
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    6,549
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
    Location:
    London, England
    Alright, I'll try that when I get on tomorrow!
     
  4. xMegaGamerx

    xMegaGamerx Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2015
    Messages:
    963
    Likes Received:
    416
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Gender:
    Male
  5. _Patrickk

    _Patrickk Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2014
    Messages:
    579
    Likes Received:
    880
    Trophy Points:
    93
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Australia
    You can try optifine, it gives you a lot more video options in-game. Also sitting right next to your router works pretty well c:
     
  6. YounB

    YounB Helper Staff Member Helper

    Joined:
    May 13, 2014
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    6,549
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
    Location:
    London, England
    Well, I already have optifine, but it isn't FPS lag, it's definately server side lag.
     
  7. YounB

    YounB Helper Staff Member Helper

    Joined:
    May 13, 2014
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    6,549
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
    Location:
    London, England
    Also would it make a difference if i get the .msi not .exe ?
     
  8. Sccottyyy

    Sccottyyy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,505
    Likes Received:
    947
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Year 10 Student
    Location:
    Blackburn with Darwen, Lancashire, England.
    Do you have good ping on the server?
     
  9. YounB

    YounB Helper Staff Member Helper

    Joined:
    May 13, 2014
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    6,549
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
    Location:
    London, England
    How do I check?
     
  10. PartyBlaze

    PartyBlaze Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Messages:
    1,194
    Likes Received:
    1,320
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Europe
    The msi is an installer, exe a launcher. You should take the msi for reinstall.
    Could I please have your internet/router/modem specs? :)
     
  11. Terrarialover11

    Terrarialover11 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2014
    Messages:
    1,501
    Likes Received:
    2,126
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    I watch tv
    Location:
    Crazy Land (I GOT THE COOKIES :D)
    Same thing has been happening to me recently :/Pretty annoying while in games .-.
     
  12. YounB

    YounB Helper Staff Member Helper

    Joined:
    May 13, 2014
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    6,549
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
    Location:
    London, England
    Well my ping is 49ms.
    How do I check? xD
     
  13. Pingu_

    Pingu_ Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2015
    Messages:
    877
    Likes Received:
    630
    Trophy Points:
    93
    Gender:
    Male
    This used to happen to me, it isnt your ping or anything, the game just freezes, or runs out of memory, When this happened to me it said in the Log oon the launcher thing
    "Error - run out of memory" or something along those lines, All you have to do it re install minecraft, that is what I did and it was fixed
     
  14. PartyBlaze

    PartyBlaze Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Messages:
    1,194
    Likes Received:
    1,320
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Europe
    You should first type in your address bar 'google.com' and th... Nah jk.

    Windows 8/8.1:
    Step 1.png Step 2.png
    Windows Vista/7
    Step 3.png Step 4.png
     
    MutatedLlama likes this.
  15. YounB

    YounB Helper Staff Member Helper

    Joined:
    May 13, 2014
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    6,549
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
    Location:
    London, England
    150Mbps ^
     
  16. PartyBlaze

    PartyBlaze Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Messages:
    1,194
    Likes Received:
    1,320
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Europe
    Do you have vSync enabled?
     
  17. YounB

    YounB Helper Staff Member Helper

    Joined:
    May 13, 2014
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    6,549
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
    Location:
    London, England
    In game?
     
  18. PartyBlaze

    PartyBlaze Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Messages:
    1,194
    Likes Received:
    1,320
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Europe
    Yes.
    Also try turning mipmap levels off.