1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can't send chat message

Discussion in 'Bug Reports/Support' started by Shate, Jun 19, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Shate

    Shate Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  2. Soph

    Soph Sr. Mod Staff Member Sr. Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2014
    Messages:
    3,522
    Likes Received:
    2,952
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    The UK
    What is your minecraft IGN?
     
  3. ItsYaBoyJavid

    ItsYaBoyJavid Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2014
    Messages:
    2,695
    Likes Received:
    2,451
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Gaming
    Location:
    Earth
    Go to options, Multiplayer Chat: shown. Solved.
     
    Colourlight likes this.
  4. Shate

    Shate Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    SLembas
    Chat is visible. What are you talking about?
     
  5. Drew McNamee

    Drew McNamee Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2014
    Messages:
    2,427
    Likes Received:
    1,554
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Close your Minecraft exe altogether and reload it.
    This should solve it.
     
  6. Flasheriso

    Flasheriso Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2014
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Occupation:
    Being no one
    Location:
    No where
    Did you see the video at least?
     
  7. ItsYaBoyJavid

    ItsYaBoyJavid Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2014
    Messages:
    2,695
    Likes Received:
    2,451
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Gaming
    Location:
    Earth
    Yes..... It usually works for me.
     
  8. JordyPwner

    JordyPwner Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2015
    Messages:
    488
    Likes Received:
    99
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    <== Uhm?
    Location:
    Cybertron
    Go to menu> Multiplayer> Chat option > Srt it to ALL. You probs have it on command.
     
    ItsYaBoyJavid likes this.
  9. JordyPwner

    JordyPwner Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2015
    Messages:
    488
    Likes Received:
    99
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    <== Uhm?
    Location:
    Cybertron
    Yep. I have set it on command only and it did the same. So do the above ^^
     
    ItsYaBoyJavid likes this.
  10. ItsYaBoyJavid

    ItsYaBoyJavid Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2014
    Messages:
    2,695
    Likes Received:
    2,451
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Gaming
    Location:
    Earth
    That's what i said and no one seems to agree ...
     
  11. Shate

    Shate Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Aw, I forgot... I switched it to commands only. Just never used this option, only one time and I forgot about it.
     
  12. Soph

    Soph Sr. Mod Staff Member Sr. Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2014
    Messages:
    3,522
    Likes Received:
    2,952
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    The UK
    Resolved, locked.
     
    Colourlight likes this.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.