1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

"Cant resolve host name"

Discussion in 'Bug Reports/Support' started by _Manoo_, Jul 19, 2015.

  1. _Manoo_

    _Manoo_ Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2014
    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    292
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cubecraftgames :D
    When i go to minecraft, it says on cubecraft "Cant resolve host name" as if the ip is wrong, i played on the server before today without editing the ip...
    i use ip: play.cubecraftgames.net
    Help anyone?!
     
  2. iSpookz

    iSpookz Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2015
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    89
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    I use the exact same IP and have no problems.
    Make sure there is no space before the IP, like so:
    [​IMG]
     
  3. OrangeGE

    OrangeGE Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2014
    Messages:
    4,682
    Likes Received:
    2,229
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    p.getLocation();
    Try play.ccgn.co or play.cubecraft.net. :)
     
  4. rubik_cube_man

    rubik_cube_man Owner Staff Member Owner

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2013
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    963
    Trophy Points:
    93
    Gender:
    Male
    If your still getting the problem, let me know.
     
  5. iAmHaider

    iAmHaider Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2015
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    295
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Nope
    Location:
    Overijssel
    Home Page:
    It can be ur internet. Still not working?
    Try deleting your .minecraft folder.
     
  6. HackersDontWin

    HackersDontWin Mod Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    May 2, 2015
    Messages:
    1,950
    Likes Received:
    918
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Pvp
    Location:
    PvP Arena
    Home Page:
    Why should he delete his minecraft folder?? Thats only if his minecraft is currupt!