1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can't Connect with Optifine

Discussion in 'Bug Reports/Support' started by strikerach, Apr 17, 2014.

  1. strikerach

    strikerach Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2014
    Messages:
    464
    Likes Received:
    189
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Gymnastics, Youtube, and Gaming
    Location:
    PsYcHoTiC aNd CrAzY lAnD
    When ever I put on Optifine 1.7.4 I can't connect to the server... When I use 1.7.4 on just my normal account then I can, but then I don't have OptiFine on... :( Does @rubik_cube_man or @halothe23 have a solution to this?
     
  2. emiraati

    emiraati Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,379
    Likes Received:
    873
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United Arab Emirates
    What does it say when you try to connect?
     
  3. strikerach

    strikerach Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2014
    Messages:
    464
    Likes Received:
    189
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Gymnastics, Youtube, and Gaming
    Location:
    PsYcHoTiC aNd CrAzY lAnD
    It just says "Connecting to Server" I've left in on that for like 30 min and NOTHING happened... So it connects forever
     
  4. WIZARD_LIZARD_98

    WIZARD_LIZARD_98 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2014
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    Do You Have Forge Installed
     
  5. strikerach

    strikerach Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2014
    Messages:
    464
    Likes Received:
    189
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Gymnastics, Youtube, and Gaming
    Location:
    PsYcHoTiC aNd CrAzY lAnD
    Um I don't think so.. Do I need it?
     
  6. emiraati

    emiraati Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,379
    Likes Received:
    873
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United Arab Emirates
    Yes...
     
  7. strikerach

    strikerach Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2014
    Messages:
    464
    Likes Received:
    189
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Gymnastics, Youtube, and Gaming
    Location:
    PsYcHoTiC aNd CrAzY lAnD
    Can you give me the link of where to download it? :p
     
  8. emiraati

    emiraati Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,379
    Likes Received:
    873
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United Arab Emirates
    http://files.minecraftforge.net/
    Don't think that there's 1.7.4 though :/
    Sorry.
     
  9. strikerach

    strikerach Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2014
    Messages:
    464
    Likes Received:
    189
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Gymnastics, Youtube, and Gaming
    Location:
    PsYcHoTiC aNd CrAzY lAnD
  10. strikerach

    strikerach Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2014
    Messages:
    464
    Likes Received:
    189
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Gymnastics, Youtube, and Gaming
    Location:
    PsYcHoTiC aNd CrAzY lAnD
  11. emiraati

    emiraati Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,379
    Likes Received:
    873
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United Arab Emirates
    Lol, here's a youtube tutorial.

    Good luck strikearch
     
  12. strikerach

    strikerach Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2014
    Messages:
    464
    Likes Received:
    189
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Gymnastics, Youtube, and Gaming
    Location:
    PsYcHoTiC aNd CrAzY lAnD
    Thanks
     
  13. vishwathegreat

    vishwathegreat Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Crazy Land
    Umm... I use optifine 1.7.4 without forge and it works fine for me...
     
    emiraati likes this.
  14. emiraati

    emiraati Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,379
    Likes Received:
    873
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United Arab Emirates
    h4x
     
  15. strikerach

    strikerach Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2014
    Messages:
    464
    Likes Received:
    189
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Gymnastics, Youtube, and Gaming
    Location:
    PsYcHoTiC aNd CrAzY lAnD
    ..... -.-
     
  16. vishwathegreat

    vishwathegreat Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Crazy Land
    ... Not hax...
     
  17. emiraati

    emiraati Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,379
    Likes Received:
    873
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United Arab Emirates
    I'm pretty sure that you have to have forge to run optifine, I might be drunk I don't know.
     
  18. strikerach

    strikerach Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2014
    Messages:
    464
    Likes Received:
    189
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Gymnastics, Youtube, and Gaming
    Location:
    PsYcHoTiC aNd CrAzY lAnD
    lol
     
  19. AtomicBirdAss

    AtomicBirdAss Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    783
    Likes Received:
    350
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Why would you care?
    You dont need Forge. I have Optifine for 1.7.5, and it works like a charm. Try installing Optifine 1.7.5
     
  20. Marco Slater

    Marco Slater Owner Staff Member Owner

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1,526
    Likes Received:
    2,163
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Pushing buttons for Digital Tree Media.
    Location:
    Bury, UK.
    Home Page:
    You do not need forge.
     
    vishwathegreat and Pingu like this.