1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can't Connect with Optifine

Discussion in 'Bug Reports' started by strikerach, Apr 17, 2014.

  1. strikerach

    strikerach Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2014
    Messages:
    464
    Likes Received:
    189
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Gymnastics, Youtube, and Gaming
    Location:
    PsYcHoTiC aNd CrAzY lAnD
    When ever I put on Optifine 1.7.4 I can't connect to the server... When I use 1.7.4 on just my normal account then I can, but then I don't have OptiFine on... :( Does @rubik_cube_man or @halothe23 have a solution to this?
     
  2. emiraati

    emiraati Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,376
    Likes Received:
    872
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United Arab Emirates
    What does it say when you try to connect?
     
  3. strikerach

    strikerach Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2014
    Messages:
    464
    Likes Received:
    189
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Gymnastics, Youtube, and Gaming
    Location:
    PsYcHoTiC aNd CrAzY lAnD
    It just says "Connecting to Server" I've left in on that for like 30 min and NOTHING happened... So it connects forever
     
  4. WIZARD_LIZARD_98

    WIZARD_LIZARD_98 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2014
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    Do You Have Forge Installed
     
  5. strikerach

    strikerach Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2014
    Messages:
    464
    Likes Received:
    189
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Gymnastics, Youtube, and Gaming
    Location:
    PsYcHoTiC aNd CrAzY lAnD
    Um I don't think so.. Do I need it?
     
  6. emiraati

    emiraati Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,376
    Likes Received:
    872
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United Arab Emirates
    Yes...
     
  7. strikerach

    strikerach Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2014
    Messages:
    464
    Likes Received:
    189
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Gymnastics, Youtube, and Gaming
    Location:
    PsYcHoTiC aNd CrAzY lAnD
    Can you give me the link of where to download it? :p
     
  8. emiraati

    emiraati Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,376
    Likes Received:
    872
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United Arab Emirates
    http://files.minecraftforge.net/
    Don't think that there's 1.7.4 though :/
    Sorry.
     
  9. strikerach

    strikerach Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2014
    Messages:
    464
    Likes Received:
    189
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Gymnastics, Youtube, and Gaming
    Location:
    PsYcHoTiC aNd CrAzY lAnD
  10. strikerach

    strikerach Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2014
    Messages:
    464
    Likes Received:
    189
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Gymnastics, Youtube, and Gaming
    Location:
    PsYcHoTiC aNd CrAzY lAnD
  11. emiraati

    emiraati Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,376
    Likes Received:
    872
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United Arab Emirates
    Lol, here's a youtube tutorial.

    Good luck strikearch
     
  12. strikerach

    strikerach Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2014
    Messages:
    464
    Likes Received:
    189
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Gymnastics, Youtube, and Gaming
    Location:
    PsYcHoTiC aNd CrAzY lAnD
    Thanks
     
  13. vishwathegreat

    vishwathegreat Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Crazy Land
    Umm... I use optifine 1.7.4 without forge and it works fine for me...
     
    emiraati likes this.
  14. emiraati

    emiraati Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,376
    Likes Received:
    872
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United Arab Emirates
    h4x
     
  15. strikerach

    strikerach Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2014
    Messages:
    464
    Likes Received:
    189
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Gymnastics, Youtube, and Gaming
    Location:
    PsYcHoTiC aNd CrAzY lAnD
    ..... -.-
     
  16. vishwathegreat

    vishwathegreat Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Crazy Land
    ... Not hax...
     
  17. emiraati

    emiraati Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,376
    Likes Received:
    872
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United Arab Emirates
    I'm pretty sure that you have to have forge to run optifine, I might be drunk I don't know.
     
  18. strikerach

    strikerach Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2014
    Messages:
    464
    Likes Received:
    189
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Gymnastics, Youtube, and Gaming
    Location:
    PsYcHoTiC aNd CrAzY lAnD
    lol
     
  19. AtomicBirdAss

    AtomicBirdAss Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    783
    Likes Received:
    350
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Why would you care?
    You dont need Forge. I have Optifine for 1.7.5, and it works like a charm. Try installing Optifine 1.7.5
     
  20. Marco Slater

    Marco Slater Owner Staff Member Owner

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1,531
    Likes Received:
    2,212
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Pushing buttons for Digital Tree Media.
    Location:
    Bury, UK.
    Home Page:
    You do not need forge.
     
    vishwathegreat and Pingu like this.