1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cannot connect to the server...

Discussion in 'Bug Reports/Support' started by abbykilgus13, Dec 17, 2014.

  1. abbykilgus13

    abbykilgus13 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Female
    Hey guys. I play on the server regularly, I just now made a forum account xD
    But back to my problem...
    Every time I go and attempt to log into cubecraft, it says "We're sorry, but it seems there was an error while loading a scoreboard. If you were trying to play on a server, please let the server administrators know of this error."
    I would post a screenshot of the problem, but I am currently on my phone. But a couple of other people I know cannot connect either due to this problem. Please help me with this as soon as possible. I would like to play on my favorite mini-game server again.

    Thanks,
    Abbyyy
     
  2. FLYING_PIANO66

    FLYING_PIANO66 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2014
    Messages:
    816
    Likes Received:
    230
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Gender:
    Male
    Hei,


    Heres 2 solutions I use when this happens, I use a alternate CubeCraft IP.
    If you use this IP to connect, ( replace play.cubecraftgames.net by this) 136.243.24.17 It sould work.
    If it dosent work, try deleting your .minecraft and reinstalling it. Be carefull this will erase all your worlds and your servers. Be sure to make a backup.


    Im sure the community will have other solutions. Especially @halothe23
     
  3. abbykilgus13

    abbykilgus13 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Female
    Thank you for the suggestion. I'm going to try and replace the ip
     
  4. abbykilgus13

    abbykilgus13 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Female
    Sorry for the double post... but I tried replacing the IP with the IP you gave me, I got that same message. If anyone else have a suggestion on how to fix this, that would be great! :)
     
  5. Marco Slater

    Marco Slater Owner Staff Member Owner

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1,526
    Likes Received:
    2,163
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Pushing buttons for Digital Tree Media.
    Location:
    Bury, UK.
    Home Page:
    Use minecraft 1.8 instead of 1.7. This is a 1.7 error, and since we do not officially support 1.7, we don't handle errors that happen with that version anymore.
     
  6. abbykilgus13

    abbykilgus13 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Female
    Thank you, But for some reason my laptop can't run 1.8 that well. xD
     
  7. Snap

    Snap Mod Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    May 1, 2014
    Messages:
    6,922
    Likes Received:
    4,840
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    There is an updated version of optifine that you can download for free now, and it will help you run a lot smoother in 1.8 :)
    Just head over to http://www.optifine.net/ and then downloads :)
     
  8. abbykilgus13

    abbykilgus13 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Female
    I got OptiFine for 1.8, Its just the computer I play minecraft on sucks. Not your guys fault. xD Its my laptops fault.
     
  9. Snap

    Snap Mod Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    May 1, 2014
    Messages:
    6,922
    Likes Received:
    4,840
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    Oh, ok. I don't really know what else to suggest then. You could lower the maximum frame rate and/or render distance if you haven't already, but other than that, you can't really do anything else to help increase your frame rate :/