1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Bug

Discussion in 'Bug Reports/Support' started by FabricioGamer9, Dec 23, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. FabricioGamer9

    FabricioGamer9 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    What causes this
    This error has only been reproduced on modded servers, specifically in majority those who are running the "Spigot" server-modification.

    This error is caused by invalid scoreboard data, which is sent by the server. While actual places where the crash happened may vary, it is directly related to the issue of "removing a player from a team" or "removing a scoreboard objective".

    If i enter on the server my mincraft crashes on all versions
     
  2. FabricioGamer9

    FabricioGamer9 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Failed to load scoreboard
    This error is caused by an error with loaded a scoreboard, in-which the server returns data to the client which is invalid, causing it to crash.

    It's from the mojang page
     
  3. YounB

    YounB Helper Staff Member Helper

    Joined:
    May 13, 2014
    Messages:
    5,912
    Likes Received:
    6,508
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
    Location:
    London, England
    We do not use any public plugins, everything is custom-made from the build team and from the owners. Yes we do use Spigot (I believe). The problem here is that _your_ game is modded. This means that you use either optifine, texture packs, shaders, any other forge download/added on things and/or a mod (FTB etc.) I myself successively get this crash report and it would've been fine if I don't have optifine/my texture pack. I would rather crash two times in an hour to get a lot better FPS. Sooooooo..
     
  4. Vothoras

    Vothoras Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Gender:
    Male
    I got this problem with the 1.7.9 Optifine vesion, but its run with the 1.8 Optifine version
     
  5. OrangeGE

    OrangeGE Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2014
    Messages:
    4,682
    Likes Received:
    2,229
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    p.getLocation();
    Use 1.8, we do not officially support 1.7 anymore.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.