Hello, today I just had the urge to show you what kind of music I'm into. It's mostly rock music but let's go. Also, comment your favorite artists in under this thread, it doesn't have to be a big list like I do, but I'd just like to know.
10th - Breaking Benjamin
I really like these guys, espacially their latest album 'Ember'. The storyline in it is really great and the music itself is really unique yeah, I just love it. Also their other albums are really great. Unbelieveable their album 'Saturate' is all the way back in 2002. That's 3 years older than me!
Top 5 Songs:
1. Tourniquet
2. Torn In Two
3. Breath
4. The Diary Of Jane
5. Red Cold River
9th - Muse
Also an amazing band, I like their older albums a bit more, though their new stuff is also amazing! Their album 'Showbiz' is way back in 1999. These guys have been around a really long time and I hope to see way more of them in the future.
Top 5 songs:
1. Pressure
2. Psycho
3. Uprising
4. Thought Contagian
5. Madness
8th - Badflower
Badflower is way newer than the last two. They are releasing their album 'OK, I'm Sick' this friday and I'm looking really forward to it.
Top 5 songs:
1. Ghost (by FAR)
2. Heroin
3. Promise Me
4. Move Me
5. x ANA x
7th - Panic! At The Disco
Brendon Urie has one of the best voices from the artists on this list, but that doesn't get him to #1 though. There's just bands with songs that I like more, but also P!ATD makes absolute masterpieces. I hope he gets some new band members cause, yeah, he's pretty lonely now..
Top 5 songs:
1. This Is Gospel
2. I Write Sins Not Tragedies
3. High Hopes
4. Nicotine
5. New Perspective
6th - Ice Nine Kills
This also is just amazing, the fact that they based a whole album around a horror movie is very original. What makes me sad though, is that I can already guess that no-one reading this thread actually knows them. They deserve way more recognition.
Top 5 songs:
1. A Grave Mistake
2. The American Nightmare
3. Me, Myself and Hyde
4. Stabbing In The Dark
5. The Fastest Way To A Girl's Heart Is Through Her Ribcage
5th - The Score
These guys are the definiton of motivation. And I'm not lying, if you're thinking about suicide or just self-harm, these guys can stop you. And now I'm speaking for all of you, if you can relate to one of the things I said above, please, PLEASE check them out.
Top 5 songs:
1. Stronger
2. Unstoppable
3. The Fear
4. Born For This
5. Legend
4th - Bring Me The Horizon
Okay, so let me get this clear. A lot of people don't like their latest album, some even hate it, but I don't. Yes, it's not as good as their other albums but hey, they can do whatever they want. If they want to go away from rock music, let them.
I absolutely love these guys and that's why they made this far up the list.
Top 5 songs:
1. It Never Ends
2. MANTRA
3. True Friends
4. medicine
5. Blessed With A Curse
3rd - Twenty One Pilots
Ho ho, okay okay, I know what you're thinking. They used to be my #1. But now, they're not anymore. Don't get me wrong, I still love them (duhh) but there's just 2 others that passed them. Also, I'm hearing their music way too much so I'm getting bored of some songs. Their latest album 'Trench' is really good but they also have some really good songs on other albums so it's hard to compare the albums.
Tøp 5 songs: (Get it? haha.. ha.. okay sorry)
1. Heavydirtysoul
2. Jumpsuit
3. Trapdoor
4. Car Radio
5. Neon Gravestones
2nd - Architects
First of all, RIP Tom Searle. You may not be on earth, but you'll always be in our hearts. The fact, that Architects made a whole album for their ex-bandmember who, sadly, passed away back in August of 2016. It shows they really cared about him. Their music is abosutely amazing, and I don't regret putting them all the way up at #2.
Top 5 songs:
1. Doomsday
2. Hereafter
3. A Match Made In Heaven
4. Gravedigger
5. These Colours Don't Run
1st - Asking Alexandria
There we are, finnaly arived at the big #1 spot. Tbh, I think 'The Black' is their best album yet. Their other albums are really great too though. They switched lead-singer and then switched back so we have the original lead-singer (Danny Worsnop) again. I don't know about you, but I think this is the best band to this day. And if I'd be completely honest, this is the only band on this chart where I love EVERY. SINGLE. SONG of the artist. Excluding remixes, the 'Alone In A Room' remix is a piece of trash compared to the original version,
Top 5 songs:
1. Into The Fire
2. I Won't Give In
3. The Black
4. Alone In A Room
5. Not The American Avarage.
So.. That was it. I hope you enjoyed reading this because it took a long time, you BETTER enjoyed it!
Bye
PS: Pls leave your own favorite artist(s) in the comments to keep this thread alive and to make me have something to do
Another PS: Please vote in the poll
10th - Breaking Benjamin
I really like these guys, espacially their latest album 'Ember'. The storyline in it is really great and the music itself is really unique yeah, I just love it. Also their other albums are really great. Unbelieveable their album 'Saturate' is all the way back in 2002. That's 3 years older than me!
Top 5 Songs:
1. Tourniquet
2. Torn In Two
3. Breath
4. The Diary Of Jane
5. Red Cold River
9th - Muse
Also an amazing band, I like their older albums a bit more, though their new stuff is also amazing! Their album 'Showbiz' is way back in 1999. These guys have been around a really long time and I hope to see way more of them in the future.
Top 5 songs:
1. Pressure
2. Psycho
3. Uprising
4. Thought Contagian
5. Madness
8th - Badflower
Badflower is way newer than the last two. They are releasing their album 'OK, I'm Sick' this friday and I'm looking really forward to it.
Top 5 songs:
1. Ghost (by FAR)
2. Heroin
3. Promise Me
4. Move Me
5. x ANA x
7th - Panic! At The Disco
Brendon Urie has one of the best voices from the artists on this list, but that doesn't get him to #1 though. There's just bands with songs that I like more, but also P!ATD makes absolute masterpieces. I hope he gets some new band members cause, yeah, he's pretty lonely now..
Top 5 songs:
1. This Is Gospel
2. I Write Sins Not Tragedies
3. High Hopes
4. Nicotine
5. New Perspective
6th - Ice Nine Kills
This also is just amazing, the fact that they based a whole album around a horror movie is very original. What makes me sad though, is that I can already guess that no-one reading this thread actually knows them. They deserve way more recognition.
Top 5 songs:
1. A Grave Mistake
2. The American Nightmare
3. Me, Myself and Hyde
4. Stabbing In The Dark
5. The Fastest Way To A Girl's Heart Is Through Her Ribcage
5th - The Score
These guys are the definiton of motivation. And I'm not lying, if you're thinking about suicide or just self-harm, these guys can stop you. And now I'm speaking for all of you, if you can relate to one of the things I said above, please, PLEASE check them out.
Top 5 songs:
1. Stronger
2. Unstoppable
3. The Fear
4. Born For This
5. Legend
4th - Bring Me The Horizon
Okay, so let me get this clear. A lot of people don't like their latest album, some even hate it, but I don't. Yes, it's not as good as their other albums but hey, they can do whatever they want. If they want to go away from rock music, let them.
I absolutely love these guys and that's why they made this far up the list.
Top 5 songs:
1. It Never Ends
2. MANTRA
3. True Friends
4. medicine
5. Blessed With A Curse
3rd - Twenty One Pilots
Ho ho, okay okay, I know what you're thinking. They used to be my #1. But now, they're not anymore. Don't get me wrong, I still love them (duhh) but there's just 2 others that passed them. Also, I'm hearing their music way too much so I'm getting bored of some songs. Their latest album 'Trench' is really good but they also have some really good songs on other albums so it's hard to compare the albums.
Tøp 5 songs: (Get it? haha.. ha.. okay sorry)
1. Heavydirtysoul
2. Jumpsuit
3. Trapdoor
4. Car Radio
5. Neon Gravestones
2nd - Architects
First of all, RIP Tom Searle. You may not be on earth, but you'll always be in our hearts. The fact, that Architects made a whole album for their ex-bandmember who, sadly, passed away back in August of 2016. It shows they really cared about him. Their music is abosutely amazing, and I don't regret putting them all the way up at #2.
Top 5 songs:
1. Doomsday
2. Hereafter
3. A Match Made In Heaven
4. Gravedigger
5. These Colours Don't Run
1st - Asking Alexandria
There we are, finnaly arived at the big #1 spot. Tbh, I think 'The Black' is their best album yet. Their other albums are really great too though. They switched lead-singer and then switched back so we have the original lead-singer (Danny Worsnop) again. I don't know about you, but I think this is the best band to this day. And if I'd be completely honest, this is the only band on this chart where I love EVERY. SINGLE. SONG of the artist. Excluding remixes, the 'Alone In A Room' remix is a piece of trash compared to the original version,
Top 5 songs:
1. Into The Fire
2. I Won't Give In
3. The Black
4. Alone In A Room
5. Not The American Avarage.
So.. That was it. I hope you enjoyed reading this because it took a long time, you BETTER enjoyed it!
Bye
PS: Pls leave your own favorite artist(s) in the comments to keep this thread alive and to make me have something to do
Another PS: Please vote in the poll
Last edited: